ARCHIVE

2019 AWARD WINNERS

Business Leader of the Year – Mark Hester OBE, founder & CEO of tpp
Board of the Year
– CRODA
SME of the Year
– Sewtec Automation Ltd
Standout Small Business of the Year
– rradar
The Bobbie Caplin OBE Yorkshire Legend Award
– Jason Robinson OBE and Tony Foulds

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Business Leader of the Year – Debbie Bestwick
Board of the Year – Bettys & Taylors of Harrogate Ltd
SME of the Year – Sumo Group Plc
Standout Small Business of the Year – Twinkl
The Bobbie Caplin OBE Yorkshire Legend Award – The Rt Hon The Lord Blunkett and Dr. Gervase Phinn

2017 AWARD WINNERS
Business Leader of the Year – Dean Hoyle

Board of the Year – Morrisons

SME of the Year – Pelsis Ltd

Young Business of the Year – HECK Food Ltd

The Bobbie Caplin OBE Yorkshire Legend Award – Rosemary Shrager

2016 AWARD WINNERS
Business Leader of the Year

Di Walker – Karro Food Group

Board of the Year

Principle Global

SME of the Year

Tracsis Plc

The Young Business Award

The Floow

The Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

Dame Diana Rigg

Variety Special Recognition Award

The late Jo Cox, MP – accepted by her family

2015 AWARD WINNERS

Business Leader of the Year

Steve Parkin – Clipper Logistics

Board of the Year

Adame Couch – Chief Executive of Cranswick

SME of the Year

Jonathan Bye – Chief Executive of Seabrook Crisps

Yorkshire CSR Award

Rachel White – Group HR Manager of Henry Boot

The Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

Brian Blessed

Variety Recognition Award

The late Leslie Silver OBE

The Variety Special Recognition Award for Support to Variety, the Children’s Charity

Edward Ziff

2014 AWARD WINNERS

Business Leader of the Year

Garry Wilson – Endless LLP

Board of the Year

VP plc

SME of the Year

Econ Engineering

Yorkshire CSR Award

Croda plc

The Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

Sir Michael Parkinson

The Variety Special Recognition Award for Support to Variety,
the Children’s Charity

Martin Shaw

2013 AWARD WINNERS

Business Leader of the Year

Philip Meeson – Dart Group PLC

Board of the Year

Turner & Townsend

SME of the Year

Wagg Foods

The Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

Kay Mellor OBE

2012 AWARD WINNERS

Board of the Year

R&R Ice Cream

SME of the year

Pavers

Business Leader of the Year

Dr Assem Allam of Allam Marine

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sir Ian McGeechan OBE

2011 AWARD WINNERS

The Yorkshire Business Leader of the Year

Mike Humphrey – Croda

Yorkshire Board of the Year

Persimmon plc

SME of the Year

Really Useful Products Limited

Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

Barry Cryer OBE

2010 AWARD WINNERS

The Yorkshire Business Leader of the Year

Tim Whitworth – Republic

Yorkshire Board of the Year

Pace plc

SME of the Year

Associated Waste Management Limited

Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

Baroness Margaret Eaton DBE

2009 AWARD WINNERS

The Yorkshire Business Leader of the Year

Mark Abrahams – Fenner plc

Yorkshire Board of the Year

Card Factory

SME of the Year

Bluebird Vehicles Limited

Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

Sir Gordon Linacre

PREVIOUS WINNERS

The Yorkshire Business Leader of the Year

1987 Bill Rooney – The Spring Ram Corporation plc
1988 Dr John White – BBA
1989 Nigel Forsyth – The Ward Group plc
1990 Kevin McDonald – Polypipe plc
1991 Mike Hennessey – Kalon plc
1992 Keith Chapman – Fine Art Development
1993 Jamie Boot – Henry Boot & Sons plc
1994 Graham Kirkham – DFS
1995 Archie Norman – Asda Stores
1996 Mike Blackburn – Halifax BS
1997 Duncan Davison – Persimmon
1998 Tony Gartland – Gartland Whalley & Barker Limited
1999 Paul Sykes
2000 Sir Ken Morrison
2001 Tony Bramall – Sanderson Bramall
2002 Martin Davey – Cranswick plc
2003 Paul Theakston – Black Sheep Breweries
2004 David Jones CBE – Next
2005 Jonathan Wild – Bettys & Taylors
2006 Jack Tordoff – JCT 600
2007 Chris Rea – AESSEAL
2008 David Rasche – SSP
2009 Mark Abrahams – Fenner plc
2010 Tim Whitworth – Republic
2011 Mike Humphrey – Croda

Yorkshire Board of the Year

1987 John Waddington plc
1988 FKI Babcock plc
1989 Henry Barrett Group
1990 The Spring Ram Corporation plc
1991 MTM
1992 Northern Foods plc
1993 FKI plc
1994 Watmough (Holdings) plc
1995 Farnell Electronics plc
1996 Provident Financial
1997 Asda
1998 Ellis & Everard
1999 Filtronic
2000 SIG plc
2001 Pace MicroTechnology
2002 Persimmon
2003 Cattles plc
2004 Findel plc
2005 White Young Green
2006 Severfield-Rowen plc
2007 Fenner plc
2008 SIG plc
2009 Card Factory
2010 Pace plc
2011 Persimmon plc

SME of the Year

2002 AES Engineering
2003 i-to-i UK Limited
2004 Aagrah Group of Restaurants
2005 Bartuf Systems Limited
2006 Sarian Systems
2007 Pharmacy2U Limited
2008 Boost Drinks Limited
2009 Bluebird Vehicles Limited
2010 Associated Waste Management Limited
2011 Really Useful Products Limited

Winner of Winners Award

2006 Sir Ken Morrison

Variety Lifetime Achievement Award

1999 Peter Wilkinson (Business Achievement Award)
2000 Ms Betty Boothroyd
2001 Denis Healey
2002 (No award)
2003 Lord Hanson
2004 Sir Alan Ayckbourn
2005 Victor Watson
2006 Barbara Taylor Bradford
2007 Leslie Silver OBE
2008 Dame Fanny Wateman DBE
2009 Sir Gordon Linacre
2010 Baroness Margaret Eaton DBE
2011 Barry Cryer OBE